FTFriday Alert! Take 50% Off 3 Select Seagate Internal Hard Drives When You Use The Code: FTFridayShop Now

Kenmere Satellite Store Is Now Open For In-Store Shopping Curbside Pick Up Is Available
$445.00
Financial Options Available
  • Affirm
  • Paypal Credit
Learn More
Requesting a Quote?
Looking for better pricing for an item? Create a new company account now to gain access to quoting, quick ordering, and more. Learn more details here.
See an issue on this page? Let us know.
SKU
107454
MPN
OG-FIDO-T

AJA OG-FiDO-T openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

Questions about this product?
  • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI with SDI Loop out
  • Outputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard

The AJA OG-FiDO-T openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter is a state of the art, openGear compatible 3G-SDI to Fiber converter, enabling 3G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. The 3G-SDI input is reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. A reclocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided.

Designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, new DashBoard software support on Windows, macOS and Linux offers remote control and monitoring of the openGear architecture and provides convenient and industry standard configuration, monitoring and control options over a PC or local network.


Key Features

  • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI with SDI Loop out
  • Outputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot swap capable
  • Compatible with OGX, OG3 and DFR-8321 openGear frames

Connectivity

The 3G-SDI input is reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. A reclocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports single mode fiber cable.

In the Box

AJA OG-FiDO-T openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

More From AJA
View Page
More Information
SKU 107454
Brands AJA
MPN OG-FIDO-T
Specifications
Video Formats 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI Input with SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
Video Output Digital 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Output, SMPTE-259/292/424
1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
Reclocking 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
User Interface openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS or Linux
Size (w x d x h) openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card. Two slots required for each card.
Weight 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)
Power openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
Customer Reviews
Copyright © 2020 Polyline Corp, a Magnasync/Moviola Company.